Paycheck Calculator 2026 (federal)

A $75,000 salary takes home about $61,593 a year before state tax in 2026, or $2,369 every two weeks, for a single filer: federal income tax $7,670 and Social Security and Medicare $5,737.50. Pick your state below for the full picture.

Type your pay and pick your options. The payslip updates as you type. Nothing you enter leaves your device.

More options (children, extra withholding, Roth)

Now add your state

Alabama

Alabama paycheck calculator for 2026: state income tax in 3 brackets up to 5%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown.

Alaska

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

Arizona

5% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Arkansas

9%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

California

3%, the 1

Colorado

4% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Connecticut

99%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Delaware

6%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

District of Columbia

75%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Florida

No state income tax: see exactly what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, per paycheck and per year

Georgia

19% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Hawaii

Hawaii paycheck calculator for 2026: state income tax in 12 brackets up to 11%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown.

Idaho

3%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Illinois

95% state tax, the $2,925 exemption, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with the sum shown

Indiana

95% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Iowa

8% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Kansas

58%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Kentucky

5% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Louisiana

Louisiana paycheck calculator for 2026: a flat 3% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown.

Maine

15%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Maryland

5%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Massachusetts

Massachusetts paycheck calculator for 2026: state income tax in 2 brackets up to 9%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare.

Michigan

25% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Minnesota

85%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Mississippi

Mississippi paycheck calculator for 2026: state income tax in 1 brackets up to 4%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare.

Missouri

7%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Montana

65%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Nebraska

55%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Nevada

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

New Hampshire

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

New Jersey

75%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

New Mexico

9%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

New York

New York paycheck calculator for 2026: the new lower state brackets, New York City tax, federal tax and FICA, with every bracket step shown.

North Carolina

99% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

North Dakota

5%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Ohio

75%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Oklahoma

5%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Oregon

9%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Pennsylvania

07% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Rhode Island

99%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

South Carolina

South Carolina paycheck calculator for 2026: state income tax in 2 brackets up to 6%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare.

South Dakota

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

Tennessee

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

Texas

No state income tax: only federal tax, Social Security and Medicare come out

Utah

5% state income tax, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Vermont

75%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare, with every step of the sum shown

Virginia

75%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Washington

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

West Virginia

82%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Wisconsin

65%, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare

Wyoming

No state income tax: see what federal tax, Social Security and Medicare take, with the sum shown

More states are added weekly. Each one ships with its own sourced rules page.

Federal take-home pay by salary and filing status (2026)

SalarySingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdPer paycheck (single, every two weeks)
$40,000$34,320.00$36,160.00$35,355.00$1,320.00
$60,000$50,390.00$52,570.00$51,462.00$1,938.08
$75,000$61,592.50$64,622.50$63,514.50$2,368.94
$100,000$79,180.00$84,710.00$82,762.00$3,045.38
$150,000$113,791.00$123,185.00$117,534.00$4,376.58

What comes out of a US paycheck

Every employee paycheck in the United States loses three federal amounts. Federal income tax is withheld according to your Form W-4. The 2026 standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Income above it is taxed in seven brackets from 10% to 37%. Social Security takes 6.2% of wages up to the $184,500 wage base. Medicare takes 1.45% of all wages, and an additional 0.9% once your wages in the year pass $200,000.

After that, 41 states and the District of Columbia take their own income tax, with rates from 2.5% (Arizona) to 13.3% (California), and a few cities add more: New York City, Philadelphia, Detroit, the Ohio municipalities, St. Louis and Kansas City among them. Nine states take nothing from wages. The state pages above show each one's rules and sources.

2026 federal brackets (single filer, taxable income)

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
$640,600 to and above37%

The words on this page, in plain English

Take-home pay
The money that lands in your bank account after taxes and deductions. Also called net pay.
Gross pay
Your pay before anything is taken out. The salary in your job offer is gross pay.
W-4
The form you fill in when you start a job. It tells your employer how much federal tax to hold back from each paycheck.
Filing status
How you file your tax return: single, married filing jointly, or head of household (a single parent, usually). It changes your tax brackets.
Standard deduction
A chunk of your income the IRS does not tax at all. In 2026 it is $16,100 for a single person. The calculator takes it off before working out tax.
Tax bracket
Income is taxed in slices. The first slice is taxed at 10%, the next at 12%, and so on. Only the money inside a slice is taxed at that rate, so moving into a higher bracket never cuts your total pay.
Social Security and Medicare (FICA)
Two flat taxes on wages: 6.2% for Social Security (it stops after $184,500 of pay in 2026) and 1.45% for Medicare. Your employer pays the same amounts on top.
Before tax deduction
Money taken out of your pay before tax is worked out, such as a 401(k) contribution or health insurance premium. It lowers your tax.
401(k)
A retirement savings plan through your employer. A traditional 401(k) is taken before income tax. A Roth 401(k) is taken after.
Pay period
How often you are paid. Every two weeks means 26 paychecks a year. Twice a month means 24. Monthly means 12.

Questions people ask

How is federal income tax withheld from a paycheck?

Your employer uses the filing status, dependents and adjustments on your Form W-4 with the IRS Publication 15-T tables to withhold a share of your expected yearly tax from each paycheck. This calculator computes the yearly tax from the 2026 standard deduction and brackets and divides it by your pay periods, which is what the yearly withholding should add up to.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

For a single filer: 10% to $12,400, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,775, 32% to $256,225, 35% to $640,600 and 37% above. Married filing jointly thresholds are double up to the 35% bracket. The standard deduction is $16,100 single and $32,200 joint.

What is FICA?

Social Security (6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026) and Medicare (1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000). Your employer pays the same again on top of your salary.

Why do two paychecks a month come out different from every two weeks?

Twice a month is 24 paychecks a year. Every two weeks is 26. The yearly total is the same, so each every two weeks paycheck is smaller. Two months a year have three every two weeks paydays.

Does a 401(k) lower my taxes?

A traditional 401(k) contribution is taken out before federal (and most state) income tax, so a 6% contribution on $80,000 cuts taxable income by $4,800. It does not reduce Social Security or Medicare tax. A Roth 401(k) is taken after tax.

Sources

The calculator on this page reads its rates from the same file these links are listed in. If a rate changes, the source list changes with it.

  1. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 inflation adjustments (brackets, standard deduction) (checked 25 October 2026)
  2. Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base $184,500 (checked 25 October 2026)
  3. IRS Publication 15-T: withholding methods and tables (checked 25 October 2026)
  4. IRS Form W-4 (2026) and instructions (checked 25 October 2026)

These figures are estimates to help you plan. Your payslip is the final word. See how we calculate and the accuracy tests.